--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey lean-to house, c.1830, retaining some early fenestration possibly incorporating fabric of earlier house, c.1730, on site. Reroofed and mostly refenestrated, pre-1999. Lean-to roof (part behind parapet) with replacement artificial slate, pre-1999, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and iron rainwater goods. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills. 2/2 timber sash window to ground floor with replacement uPVC casement windows, pre-1999, to remainder. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, pre-1999, and overlight. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A picturesque small-scale house that is distinguished in the streetscape on account of the use of a lean-to roof, which introduces variety to the roofline of the terrace. Reasonably well maintained, the house retains some important early features and materials, both to the exterior and to the interior, although the replacement of most of the fittings to the openings with inappropriate modern articles has not enhanced the visual appeal of the site.