--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay single-storey gable-fronted house with half-dormer attic, c.1830, retaining some early fenestration. Renovated, c.1955, with window opening remodelled to ground floor. Now disused. Pitched (gable-fronted) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings (remodelled, c.1955, to ground floor) with stone sills (replacement concrete sill, c.1955, to remodelled opening). 2/2 timber sash windows with replacement fixed-pane timber window, c.1955, to remodelled opening. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door, and overlight. Road front with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A picturesque small-scale house that is distinguished in the streetscape on account of the presentation of a gable front on to the road. Reasonably well maintained, the house retains most of its original form and massing, together with substantial quantities of the early fabric, contributing to the character of Church Street.