--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1750. Extensively renovated, pre-1999. One of a terrace of four. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered walls with cut-stone stringcourses to each floor. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills (forming sill courses to upper floors), and replacement 6/6 uPVC sash windows, pre-1999. Round-headed door opening with replacement fluted fibre-glass pilaster surround, pre-1999, having open-bed pediment over, timber panelled reveals, timber panelled door, and spoked fanlight. Road fronted with flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-composed substantial house, built as one of a terrace of four houses (with 22821139, 41 – 2/WD-31-21-139, 41 – 2), which retains most of its original form. However, the replacement fittings to the window openings, although alluding to the appearance of the original models, have been fashioned from inappropriate modern materials, and do not enhance the visual appeal of the site. The house, together with the remainder in the terrace, forms an appealing feature of formal appearance in the streetscape of Church Street.