--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1830, retaining early fenestration. Renovated, c.1855, with pubfront inserted to ground floor. Now also in use as guesthouse. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging rendered eaves having iron brackets. Painted rendered walls with rendered quoined pier to end. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, moulded rendered surrounds, and 6/6 timber sash windows. Timber pubfront, c.1855, to ground floor with pilasters, fixed-pane timber display window having cast-iron supporting pillar, timber panelled door and double doors with overlights, fascia over having raised lettering, and moulded cornice. Interior with timber panelled counter, and glazed timber panelled screens. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An elegantly-proportioned middle-size house, built as one of a pair (with 22821120/WD-31-21-120), which retains its original form and early fabric throughout. Of particular interest is the fine shopfront to ground floor, which is of artistic design merit, while what appears to be an early commercial interior also survives intact. The house, together with the second in the pair, forms an attractive feature of formal quality in the streetscape.