--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1820, retaining original fenestration. Renovated, c.1970, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Reroofed, c.1995. Pitched (shared) roof replacement artificial slate, c.1995, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1995, on overhanging rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered quoined piers to ends. Square-headed window openings with stone sills (on consoles to top floor), moulded rendered surrounds, and 6/6 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door. Replacement shopfront, c.1970, to ground floor with fixed-pane aluminium display window, glazed aluminium door, and Perspex box fascia over. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-composed middle-size house retaining its original form and fabric to the upper floors, and which contributes to the visual appeal of the streetscape. However, the shopfront to ground floor does not enhance the street scene at street level.