--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1810. Extensively renovated, c.1885, with render façade enrichments added. Reroofed and renovated, c.1985, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1985, clay ridge tiles, no chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered fielded piers, c.1885, to ends, and decorative rendered panel to first floor having diamond panel over. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and rendered pilaster surrounds, c.1885, supporting friezes having moulded entablatures over. Replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1885. Replacement tongue-and-groove timber shopfront, c.1985, to ground floor with three fixed-pane round-headed display windows, and glazed timber panelled door. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An elegantly-proportioned and highly detailed house that retains its original form and fabric to the upper floors. The house is distinguished by the fine rendered detailing throughout, which is of artistic merit, and which includes an appealing decorative panel containing figurative motifs. However, the integrity of the entire composition has been undermined by an inappropriate replacement shopfront of little artistic design merit, which does not enhance the appeal of the house at street level.