--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1920, retaining original fenestration. Renovated, c.1995, with dormer attic added. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, replacement square rooflight, c.1995, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door, and overlight. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasant small-scale house retaining its original form and fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, and which contributes positively to the streetscape value of Emmett Street.