--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1840, retaining early fenestration. Reroofed, c.1940. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1940, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, rendered coping to party wall to left, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered quoined pier to end. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 2/2 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with cut-stone step, replacement timber panelled door, c.1990, and overlight. Road fronted with flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive modest-scale house retaining its original form and most of its original fabric, and which contributes to the streetscape quality of O’Connell Street.