--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey house, c.1830, retaining original fenestration. Renovated, c.1880. Now disused. One of a group of eight. Hipped slate roof with rolled lead ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, sproketed eaves, and cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging rendered eaves having iron brackets. Unpainted replacement pebbledashed wall, c.1880, to front (north-east) elevation with rendered quoined piers to ends, stringcourses to each floor, and unpainted rendered walls to remainder. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, rendered surrounds, c.1880, and 6/6 timber sash windows. Elliptical-headed door opening with three cut-stone steps, rendered surround, c.1880, timber panelled door, sidelights, and spoked fanlight. Set back from road in own grounds with forecourt having sections of decorative wrought iron railings on unpainted rendered plinth with wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned house that forms part of a planned terrace of eight houses (with 22821072 – 8/WD-31-21-72 - 8), and which, together with the house to the far north-west (22821072/WD-31-21-72), is signified as an end piece to the group on account of an additional storey. Although now disused and in the early stages of deterioration, the house presents an early aspect with important salient features and materials intact, which contribute to the historic quality of the site. The house, together with the remainder in the terrace, remains an important component of the streetscape, the early surviving wrought iron railings to the forecourt enhancing the visual appeal of the street scene.