--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey flat-roofed International Modern-style school, c.1940, on a U-shaped plan comprising single-bay two-storey advanced entrance bay with three-bay two-storey flanking range to east having single-bay single-storey return to south-east, and single-bay single-storey flanking lower range to west having single-bay single-storey flat-roofed advanced bay to ground floor, and three-bay two-storey return to south-west. Refenestrated, c.1990. Flat bitumen felt roofs with cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings (some grouped into three-light arrangement) with shared rendered sills, stringcourses over, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Square-headed door opening approached by flight of five concrete steps with timber panelled double doors, replacement fixed-pane uPVC sidelights, c.1990, and concrete canopy over having rendered panel over with raised lettering. Set back from line of road in own grounds with tarmacadam forecourt having painted roughcast boundary wall with rendered stepped coping, and unpainted rendered piers with wrought iron double gates and flanking pedestrian gates.

Appraisal

A good example of the International Modern style in Dungarvan, this school forms a striking landmark in the streetscape of O’Connell Street. The rendered dressings to the openings, and the profiles of the roofs produce an attractive geometric visual effect. Reasonably well maintained, the school retains its original form and massing, although the replacement fittings to the window openings do not enhance the external expression of the composition.