--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey house with dormer attic, c.1900, on a corner site. Reroofed and renovated, c.1950, with window opening remodelled to right possibly to accommodate a commercial use. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1950, red clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, rendered coping, square rooflight, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.2000. Square-headed window openings (remodelled, c.1950, to right) with no sills. 1/1 and 2/2 timber sash windows with replacement timber casement window, c.1950, to remodelled opening. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1950. Road fronted on a corner site with flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

A picturesque small-scale house that, with the exception of one remodelled opening, retains most of its original form and early fabric, and which contributes to the visual appeal of the street scene.