--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1830. Refenestrated, c.1880. Reroofed, c.1930. Now disused. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1930, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, post-1999, on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement 2/2 timber sash windows, c.1880. Elliptical-headed door opening with replacement inscribed doorcase, c.1980, replacement timber panelled door, c.1980, and overlight. Road fronted with flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasant modest-scale house of balanced proportions that, although now disused, retains most of its original form and massing, together with important salient features and materials, and which contributes positively to the character of the street scene.