--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, c.1830. Renovated, c.1930, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Extensively renovated, pre-1999, with dormer attic added. Pitched roof (gabled, pre-1999, to dormer attic windows) with replacement artificial slate, pre-1999, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, timber bargeboards, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, pre-1999, on replacement uPVC eaves, pre-1999. Painted rendered walls with rendered quoins to ends. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, pre-1999. Timber shopfront, c.1930, to ground floor with pilasters, fixed-pane (three-light) timber display window, timber panelled and glazed timber doors with overlights, and fascia over having cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-composed house of balanced proportions, the integrity of which has been compromised by the unsympathetic replacement fittings to the openings, together with the insertion of gabled dormer attic windows that have interrupted the roofline. However, the survival of an early shopfront of design merit is of significance, and contributes to the visual appeal of the streetscape at street level.