--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1810, on a corner site with two-bay three-storey side elevation to south-west. Reroofed, c.1960. Extensively renovated, post-1999, with replacement wrap-around shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched (shared) roof on an L-shaped plan (forming hip to corner) with replacement artificial slate, c.1960, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, post-1999, on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement 2/2 timber sash windows, post-1999. Replacement timber wrap-around shopfront, post-1999, to ground floor with pilasters having moulded corners, fixed-pane timber display windows having elliptical-headed panes with flanking ‘colonettes’, glazed timber panelled doors with overlights, fascia over having decorative consoles, and moulded cornice. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-composed house occupying an important corner site connecting Grattan Square with Parnell Street. The house is of primary importance for its associations with an early nineteenth-century urban planning project initiated by the Duke of Devonshire centred on Grattan (originally Market) Square. Extensively renovated in the late twentieth century, some fittings have been installed in keeping with the original integrity of the composition. However, the replacement shopfront incorporates excessively busy ornamentation, and does not assimilate entirely satisfactorily into the overall scheme.