--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, c.1810. Reroofed, c.1960. Refenestrated, c.1985. Renovated, post-1999, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1960, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, replacement square rooflight, c.1985, and replacement plastic rainwater goods, c.1985, on rendered eaves retaining original cast-iron downpipe. Painted rendered walls with rendered quoined pier to end. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement timber casement windows, c.1985. Replacement uPVC shopfront, post-1999, to ground floor with fixed-pane uPVC display windows, glazed uPVC door with overlight, and plastic fascia board over. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-composed house, built as an integral component of an early nineteenth-century urban planning project initiated by the Duke of Devonshire centred on Grattan (originally Market) Square. Extensively renovated over the course of the late twentieth century leading to the loss of most of the original fabric and historic patina, the elementary form and massing nevertheless remains intact, contributing to the regular streetline and roofline of the south-east range of the square.