--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1815. Extensively reconstructed, c.1990, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Now disused to upper floors. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1990, clay ridge tiles, replacement cement rendered (shared) chimney stack, c.1990, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1990, on timber eaves. Painted replacement cement rendered walls, c.1990, with rendered quoins to ends. Square-headed window openings with replacement concrete sills, c.1990, replacement moulded rendered surrounds, c.1990, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Replacement timber shopfront, c.1990, to ground floor with pilasters, fixed-pane timber display windows, timber panelled doors having overlights, fascia over having panelled consoles, and cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well proportioned house that forms an integral component of an early nineteenth-century urban planning project initiated by the Duke of Devonshire centred on Grattan (originally Market) Square. Extensively reconstructed in the late twentieth century, the house is ostensibly a new site, and is devoid of much historical character. However, it remains of importance for its contribution to the regular streetline and roofline of the south-east range of the square.