--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, c.1810, originally two separate single-bay three-storey houses. Reroofed and renovated, c.1985, with dormer attic added, and possibly with openings remodelled to top floor. Refenestrated, pre-1999. Renovated, post-1999, with replacement pubfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1985, clay ridge tiles, no chimney stack (possibly removed, c.1985), replacement square rooflights, c.1985, and replacement plastic rainwater goods, c.1985, on rendered eaves retaining original cast-iron downpipe. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings (possibly remodelled, c.1985, to top floor) with rendered sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, pre-1999. Replacement timber pubfront, post-1999, to ground floor with inscribed pilasters, fixed-pane timber display windows having iron sill guards, glazed timber panelled doors with overlights, fascia over having decorative consoles, and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned house, originally built as two separate houses, which forms an integral component of an early nineteenth-century urban planning project initiated by the Duke of Devonshire centred on Grattan (originally Market) Square. However, extensive renovation works in the late twentieth century have led to the loss of much of the original fabric and historic patina. Nevertheless, most of the form and massing remains intact, and the building contributes to the regular streetline and roofline of the south-east range of the square.