--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, c.1810. Renovated, c.1985, with dormer attic remodelled. Extensively renovated, pre-1999, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1985, clay ridge tiles, chimney stacks not visible (possibly removed, c.1985), flat felt roof, c.1985, to dormer attic window, and replacement plastic rainwater goods, c.1985. Painted rendered walls with rendered channelled piers to ends, rendered band to eaves, and artificial slate hanging, c.1985, to dormer attic. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and moulded rendered surrounds. Replacement 2/2 uPVC casement windows, pre-1999, with timber casement windows to dormer attic window. Replacement timber Doric shopfront, pre-1999, to ground floor with fluted columns, fixed-pane timber display window on panelled stall riser, glazed timber panelled doors with overlights, glazed fascia over having consoles, and moulded cornice with iron cresting. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

Originally forming an integral component of an early nineteenth-century urban planning project initiated by the Duke of Devonshire centred on Grattan (originally Market) Square, extensive renovation works in the late twentieth century have eroded much of the original character of the composition. The remodelled dormer attic in particular has had a negative impact on the external appearance of the house, and the terrace in general, interrupting the continuous shared roofline of the south-east range of the square. While attempts have been made to install replacement fittings to the openings alluding to the original or early models, the use of inappropriate replacement materials has not enhanced the visual appeal of the site. A robust shopfront to ground floor is also out of character, and does not contribute positively to the street scene at street level.