--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, c.1820, with two-bay three-storey side elevation to south-east. Renovated, c.1895, with replacement pubfront inserted to ground floor. Renovated, c.1995, with replica pubfront inserted to ground floor side (south-east) elevation. Extensively renovated and extended, post-1999, comprising two-bay three-storey return to north-east with dormer attic added. One of a terrace of three. Hipped (shared) slate roof behind parapet with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, replacement square rooflights, post-1999, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Hipped artificial slate roof to return with clay ridge tiles, and uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered quoins to ends and to corner, and rendered cornice to parapet having blocking course over. Square-headed window openings (some in bipartite arrangement to return with one grouped (four openings) to top floor) with stone sills, and moulded rendered surrounds to front (south-west) elevation. Replacement 3/3 and 9/9 uPVC sash windows, post-1999. Replacement timber pubfront, c.1895, to ground floor with profiled pilasters, fixed pane (two-light) timber display windows on tiled stall riser having leaded stained glass overlights, timber panelled double doors on two cut-stone steps with overlight, and fascia over having moulded cornice (replica timber pubfront, c.1995, to ground floor side (south-east) elevation with profiled pilasters supporting fascia with moulded cornice). Segmental-headed door opening to side (south-east) elevation with two cut-stone steps, replacement timber panelled door, c.1995, and spoked fanlight. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing, well-proportioned house, built as one of a terrace of three (with 22821036 - 37/WD-31-21-36 - 37), which retains its original form and massing to the original block. However, extensive renovation works in the late twentieth century, including the construction of a substantial return block, have had a varied impact on the appearance of the composition. While attempts have been made to install replacement fittings to the openings that allude to traditional models, the glazing patterns together with the inappropriate modern materials have not enhanced the historic character of the site. An important survival is the attractive timber pubfront, incorporating decorative tile and stained glass, which is of considerable artistic design distinction.