--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1820. Extensively renovated, c.1995, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Now disused to upper floors. One of a terrace of three. Pitched (shared) slate roof behind parapet with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with rendered quoins to ends, and rendered cornice to parapet having blocking course over. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, moulded rendered surrounds, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995. Replacement timber shopfront, c.1995, to ground floor with inscribed pilasters, fixed pane timber display window on timber panelled stall riser, timber panelled and glazed timber doors on three cut-stone steps having overlights, fascia over with stepped consoles, and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing, well-proportioned house, built as one of a terrace of three (with 22821036, 38/WD-31-21-36, 38), which retains its original form and massing. However, extensive renovation works in the late twentieth century have led to the loss of most of the original fabric, and much of the historic patina as a consequence. Nevertheless, the house, together with the remainder in the terrace, forms an elegant feature on the planned square.