--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey Moderne-style building, c.1930, on a corner site possibly incorporating fabric of earlier house, c.1805, on site comprising two-bay three-storey elevation to south-east, single-bay three-storey canted entrance bay to south, and single-bay three-storey elevation to south-west with shopfront to ground floor. Refenestrated, c.1980. Pitched artificial slate roof on a cranked L-shaped plan behind parapet with clay ridge tiles, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted roughcast walls (rendered to sections to canted entrance bay) with rendered dressings including Geometric grid-like frames to each bay, plain frieze over, rendered stringcourse to top floor having stepped parapet over with rendered coping. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, rendered surrounds shared between floors, and replacement aluminium casement windows, c.1980. Bakelite shopfront to ground floor with fixed-pane display windows, glazed timber double doors, and cornice. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A distinctive building occupying an important corner site connecting Grattan Square with O’Connell Street, and successfully integrated into the site through the use of a canted entrance bay fronting partly on to both streets. Employing a pared-down Moderne style, the building makes a strong impression in streetscapes composed primarily of Classically-proportioned compositions, and is identified by the stepped parapet that provides incident to the roofline. Although the removal of the original fenestration to the upper floors is unfortunate, the survival of an early Bakelite shopfront is of importance. Once a familiar sight throughout the county, such shopfronts have become increasingly rare through replacement in the late twentieth century.