--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, c.1810. Refenestrated, c.1910. Reroofed and renovated, c.1985, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor, and dormer attic added. Pitched (shared) roof behind parapet with replacement artificial slate, c.1985, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, replacement square rooflight, c.1985, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with rendered stringcourse to parapet having zinc-lined blocking course over. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement 2/2 timber sash windows, c.1910. Replacement timber shopfront, c.1985, to ground floor with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane (four-light) shallow bowed display window, glazed timber door, fascia over having consoles, and dentilated cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned house forming an integral component of an early nineteenth-century urban planning project initiated by the Duke of Devonshire centred on Grattan (originally Market) Square. Reasonably well maintained, the house retains its original form and massing, with early fabric intact to the upper floors, which contributes to the historic character of the site. The replacement shopfront to ground floor, while alluding to a traditional model, is marred by a prominent shutter box.