Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay three- and four-storey bank, c.1995, on a corner site possibly incorporating fabric of earlier building, c.1820, on site comprising four-bay three-storey block with single-bay four-storey advanced end bay to south-east having three-bay four-storey side elevation to south-east, and two-bay two-storey flat-roofed return to north-east. Pitched (shared) and hipped artificial slate roofs with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Flat roof to return not visible behind parapet. Painted cement rendered walls with rendered fascia extending across entire ground floor on stringcourse having moulded cornice, rendered quoins to corners to end bay, moulded stringcourse to top floor, moulded cornice having blocking course, and rendered coping to parapet to return. Square-headed window openings (in round-headed recess to first floor end bay and grouped (four) to ground floor side (south-east) elevation; one lunette window opening to top floor to end bay) with concrete sills, and moulded rendered surrounds to main block. uPVC casement windows to ground floor with 2/2 uPVC sash windows to remainder. Square-headed door opening with rendered panelled pilaster surround, timber panelled door, and overlight. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A reconstruction of earlier buildings on site, one of which formed one of a pair with a further building to south-east (22821022/WD-31-21-22) framing the entrance from Grattan (originally Market) Square on to Meagher Street. However, only rudimentary references are made to the form and detailing of the earlier structures on site, including the fittings to the openings, which allude to a traditional source, but which are fashioned from materials inappropriate to an historic setting.