--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1820, retaining most original fenestration. Part refenestrated, c.1920. Now in use as offices. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof behind parapet with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with rendered detailing to parapet. Square-headed window openings (in segmental-headed recess to right ground floor) with stone sills. 8/4 and 8/8 timber sash windows with one replacement 1/1 timber sash window, c.1920, to right ground floor. Elliptical-headed door opening in segmental-headed recess with three-cut-limestone steps, timber panelled door (leading to glazed timber panelled double internal doors), and decorative fanlight. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned house, built as one of a pair (with 22821021/WD-31-21-21), which retains its original form and massing, together with most of the original fabric, and which contributes to the visual quality of the streetscape. The house forms an integral component of an early nineteenth-century urban planning project initiated by the Duke of Devonshire centred on Grattan (originally Market) Square, and as such conforms to an established streetline and roofline.