Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Single-span cast-iron railway bridge over river, opened 1878. Closed, 1967. Now disused. Irregular coursed rock-faced squared rubble limestone walls with elongated rubble stone rounded cut-waters having single round flanking arches with rock-faced squared rubble limestone voussoirs, squared rubble stone soffits, rock-faced squared rubble limestone stringcourse over, and cut-stone coping to parapets. Cast-iron panels to parapet to primary span with cast-iron coping. Single flat span with timber boarded deck on cast-iron girders. Sited spanning Colligan River with sand and shingle banks to river.

Appraisal

With the loss of the railway station complex in the late twentieth century, this bridge remains as an important reminder of the introduction of the railway network to Dungarvan by the Waterford, Dungarvan, and Lismore Railway Company in the late nineteenth century. The bridge, which combines long-established and innovative methods of construction in the rendering of the span and arches, is also of considerable civil engineering heritage interest. The bridge forms an appealing landmark spanning the Colligan River, and enhances the visual appeal of the townscape.