--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1870. Refenestrated, c.1995. One of a group of four. Pitched (shared) slate roof with red clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered channelled pier to end. Square-headed window openings (originally in bipartite arrangement to outer bays) with rendered sills, and rendered hood mouldings over. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995. Square-headed door opening with rendered hood moulding over, and replacement timber panelled door, c.1995, having sidelights, and overlights. Set back from line of road with forecourt having unpainted rendered boundary wall with sections of cast-iron railings over, and cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned middle-size house, built as one of a pair (with 22821005/WD-31-21-05) forming part of a small-scale group of four houses (with 22821003, 6/WD-31-21-03, 06). Incorporating inventive architectural features, including bipartite window openings, some of the original character has been lost through the replacement of the original fenestration with inappropriate modern articles. However, the house remains an important component of the street scene of Strand Side South, while the survival of the original cast-iron railings to the forecourt enhances the visual appeal of the site.