Architectural, Scientific, Social, Technical

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey rubble stone outbuilding, c.1850, with square-headed carriageway to right, and square-headed carriageway to side elevation to north. Reroofed, c.1950. Now disused. Pitched roof with painted replacement corrugated-iron, c.1950, iron ridge tiles, rendered coping, and no rainwater goods. Random rubble stone walls with lime mortar, and dressed granite quoins to corners. Square-headed window opening with timber sill, lintel, and remains of timber boarded fitting. Square-headed door opening with timber lintel, and timber boarded door. Square-headed carriageways with painted replacement corrugated-iron doors, c.1950. Road fronted with grass verge to front.

Appraisal

A picturesque, modest-scale building of some vernacular interest on account of the informal form and massing, the construction entirely in unrefined, locally-sourced materials, and the corrugated-iron roof. Although now apparently disused, the outbuilding is well maintained, retaining much of the early fabric, and remains an appealing feature in the locality.