Artistic, Historical, Social

Weighbridge/weighhouse

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron weighing mechanism, c.1875, comprising shaft with raised detailing, cylinder over having raised lettering, moulded domed capping, and cast-iron arm with weight supported by further shaft with ‘eye hole’ over. Set back from line of road on random rubble stone base with timber canopy, c.2000, over.

Appraisal

An interesting item of street furniture that has a pleasing, if subtle, impact on the visual appeal of the street scene. Representing an important early-surviving artefact of cast-iron ware, the weighing mechanism is of additional significance for its associations with the agricultural activities that traditionally supported much of the local economy. Various raised elements significantly enhance the artistic design quality of the composition.