Scoil Naomh Déagláin Baile Nua

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay double-height national school, dated 1964, with single-bay single-storey flat-roofed recessed flanking entrance bays to east and to west. Refenestrated, pre-1999. Pitched roof with profiled clay tile, clay ridge tiles, roughcast chimney stack, slightly sproketed eaves, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Flat concrete roofs to entrance bays. Painted roughcast walls with cut-stone date stone/plaque to main block, and painted rendered bands to eaves to entrance bays. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and replacement aluminium casement windows, pre-1999. Square-headed door openings with replacement timber panelled doors, pre-1999, under cantilevered concrete canopies supported by mass-concrete posts. Set back from road in own grounds with tarmacadam yard to site, and painted roughcast boundary wall to perimeter having painted roughcast piers. (ii) Detached five-bay single-storey flat-roofed shelter, built 1964, to west. Flat concrete overhanging roof with iron rainwater goods. Painted roughcast walls. Series of five square-headed openings forming arcade on mass-concrete posts with rendered surrounds. (iii) Freestanding single-bay three-stage gable-fronted water tower, built 1964, on a square plan. Pitched (gable-fronted) roof with profiled clay tile, clay ridge tiles, sproketed eaves, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings (grouped in arrangement of three) with rendered surrounds, and fixed-pane fittings.

Appraisal

A small-scale school, built to a standard design prepared by the Office of Public Works for the Department of Education, which retains most of its original form, but the external expression of which has been undermined by the inappropriate replacement fittings to the openings. The attendant ancillary buildings enhance the group and setting qualities of the site, the water tower in particular serving as a prominent landmark in the locality.