--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, c.1830, possibly originally attached or part of larger composition retaining some original fenestration. Part refenestrated, c.1880. Now disused. Pitched and hipped slate roof with clay and rolled lead ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and rendered surrounds. Replacement 2/2 timber sash windows, c.1880, retaining some original 6/6 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with rendered surround, and timber panelled door. Set back from line of road with unpainted rendered panelled boundary wall, c.1880, to front having unpainted rendered panelled piers, and wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

A pleasant modest-scale house that, although now disused, retains most of its original form and massing, together with important early salient features and materials, and which contributes positively to the visual appeal of the locality.