--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, c.1830. In use as post office, 1927. Refenestrated, c.1930. Now disused with most openings boarded-up. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, post-1999. Painted lime rendered walls over random rubble stone construction (part exposed) with rendered quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. Some replacement timber casement windows, c.1930, with most openings boarded-up. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door, and overlight. Set back from line of road with painted rendered boundary wall to forecourt having painted rendered piers, hoop iron gate.

Appraisal

An appealing house of modest form and appearance, which retains most of its original form and massing, although now in the early stages of dereliction, and which continues to contribute to the quality of the street scene.