Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding memorial fountain, erected 1910, comprising rock-faced limestone ashlar tapered shaft on a square plan with lion mask spouts, round-headed recessed panels containing cut-stone plaques with cut-limestone Romanesque surrounds (comprising colonettes supporting archivolt), and pedimented capping over on moulded consoles. Set back from line of road on grass verge with cut-stone squat obelisk-style bollards.

Appraisal

An elegant memorial fountain of considerable artistic design distinction, which is of particular importance in the locality for its associations with Mary Villiers Stuart (1842 – 1907). The construction in fine limestone ashlar is indicative of very high quality stone masonry, as are the robust carved elements that enhance the picturesque appeal of the composition. Occupying a prominent site in the centre of Villierstown, the memorial forms an attractive landmark in the streetscape.