Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay two-storey gable-fronted rubble stone warehouse with attic, c.1860, on an L-shaped plan with four-bay two-storey side elevations, and two-bay two-storey recessed end bay to right. Now disused. Pitched (gable-fronted) slate roof on an L-shaped plan with clay ridge tiles, and cast-iron rainwater goods on lime rendered squared rubble stone eaves. Random rubble stone walls with lime mortar, and traces of unpainted lime render over. Square-headed window openings with no sills, stone lintels, and timber fittings. Set back from road with random rubble stone boundary wall to front.

Appraisal

An important element of the industrial heritage of Tallow, this warehouse retaining most of its original form and historic fabric, despite the fact that it has been long decommissioned. Set back from the line of the road, the warehouse nevertheless makes a strong impression in the street scene on the approach into the centre of Tallow from the south.