Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay single-storey rubble stone outbuilding, c.1840, with square-headed carriageways to rear (south) elevation. Reroofed, c.1940. Part reroofed, c.1965. Now disused. Pitched roof with replacement corrugated-iron, c.1940, having replacement felt, c.1965, to rear (south) pitch, iron ridge tiles, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Limewashed random rubble stone wall to front (north) elevation with unpainted random rubble stone walls to remainder having lime mortar. Series of three square-headed carriageways with no fittings. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A picturesque range of vernacular appearance, as suggested by the informal form and massing, and the construction in unrefined, locally-sourced materials. Although now apparently disused, the outbuilding retains much of its historic quality, and enhances the visual appeal of the street scene.