--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey house, c.1870, retaining original fenestration with single-bay two-storey lower return to west. Extensively renovated, c.1920, with openings remodelled to ground floor, and possibly with shopfront added. Refenestrated, c.1970, to ground floor. Reroofed, c.1995. Now entirely in residential use. Pitched roofs with replacement artificial slate, c.1995, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1995, on rendered eaves retaining original cast-iron downpipes. Painted replacement rendered wall, c.1920, to ground floor with unpainted replacement rendered wall, c.1920, to upper floors having embedded ceramic, glass, pebble and shell detailing, and painted rendered strips to ends. Unpainted rendered walls to remainder. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings remodelled, c.1920, to ground floor with rendered sills, rendered surrounds, and replacement fixed-pane timber windows, c.1970. Square-headed door openings (one probably additional, c.1920) with replacement glazed timber panelled doors, c.1995, having overlights. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasant, well-proportioned house retaining most of its original form and fabric to the upper floors. The exterior of the house benefits from some later renovation works, including the application of various embellishments to the render, producing a muted decorative effect of some vernacular artistic design quality. While the alterations to the ground floor attest to a subsequent conversion of that portion to a commercial use, the removal of the shopfront has led to the loss of the context for the enlarged openings, and interrupts the balance of the overall composition somewhat. Nevertheless, the house remains an important element of the streetscape, and contributes to the visual appeal of Main Street (Barrack Street).