--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, c.1840. Extensively renovated, c.1890, with openings remodelled to right ground floor, and possibly with shopfront inserted. Now entirely in residential use. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks having moulded capping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on moulded rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered channelled piers to ends. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills (forming sill course to first floor), and moulded rendered surrounds, c.1890. Replacement 2/2 timber sash windows, c.1890. Square-headed window openings remodelled, c.1890, to right ground floor with replacement fixed-pane (two-light) timber display windows, c.1890. Square-headed door openings (probably additional, c.1890, to right ground floor) with timber panelled doors, and overlights. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings to upper floors. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An elegantly-proportioned house bearing evidence to ground floor of a subsequent conversion to part commercial use. Subsequently well maintained, the house retains most of its original form and early fabric, and contributes to the visual appeal of the street scene.