--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1840. Extensively renovated, c.1890, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered channelled piers to ends. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills on consoles, moulded rendered surrounds, and replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1890. Rendered shopfront, c.1890, to ground floor with fluted pilasters, fixed-pane (five-light) timber display window, timber panelled and glazed timber panelled doors with overlights, fascia over having raised lettering, and moulded cornice. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A handsome, middle-size house retaining its original balanced form and early fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior. Of particular interest is the rendered shopfront to ground floor, incorporating raised lettering, which is of considerable artistic design merit. The house forms a prominent feature in the streetscape of The Square, and is identified by its massing, rising above the flanking ranges in the terrace.