--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1830, on a corner site retaining original fenestration with three-bay three-storey elevation to north. Renovated, c.1880, with shopfronts inserted to ground floor. Now disused. Pitched slate roof on an L-shaped plan with clay and rolled lead ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered wall to front (east) elevation with rounded chamfer to corner, and unpainted roughcast wall to West Street (north) elevation. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. 3/3 and 6/6 timber sash windows with wrought iron sill guard to window opening to left ground floor. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door, and overlight. Rendered shopfront, c.1880, to right ground floor with pilasters, fixed-pane (four-light) timber display window having segmental-headed panes, wrought iron sill guard, timber panelled double doors, and fascia over having moulded cornice. Rendered frontage, c.1880, to West Street (north) elevation with pilasters, fixed-pane (three-light) timber display window having four segmental-headed overlapping panes, wrought iron sill guard, and fascia over having moulded cornice. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing building occupying an important corner site in the centre of Tallow, enhancing the street scene of The Square and West Street. Although now disused, the building retains its original form and massing, together with a range of important salient features and materials. Of particular significance are the simple Classically-detailed shopfront and frontage, which are of artistic design merit, and which significantly enhance the aesthetic appeal of the site.