--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1850. Renovated, c.1875, with shopfront inserted to ground floor, and render façade enrichments added. Extensively renovated, c.2000. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.2000, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on slightly overhanging eaves having iron brackets. Painted rendered walls with rendered full-height panelled pilasters, c.1875, to upper floors. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and moulded rendered surrounds, c.1875. Replacement aluminium casement windows, c.2000. Timber shopfront, c.1875, to ground floor with clustered colonettes, fixed-pane timber display windows, timber panelled and glazed timber doors with overlights, and fascia over having moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A handsomely-proportioned house retaining most of its original form and massing. Decorative elements to the exterior, such as the moulded surrounds to the window openings, serve to link the composition stylistically with a number of further buildings in the terrace (including 22818036, 59 – 60/WD-28-18-36, 59 – 60). Of particular interest is the early shopfront to ground floor, which has been well restored, and which incorporates distinctive clustered colonettes. However, the replacement of most of the original fabric to the remainder of the building has eroded much of the historic patina of the site.