--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1870, retaining original fenestration with shopfront to left ground floor, and square-headed carriageway to right ground floor. Reroofed, c.1995. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1995, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1995, on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with rusticated pier to right ground floor, and inscribed full-height pilaster to right upper floors. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and 2/2 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with timber engaged Ionic doorcase supporting frieze and moulded cornice, timber panelled door, and decorative overlight with iron grille. Timber shopfront to left ground floor with pilasters, fixed-pane timber display window, tongue-and-groove timber panelled double doors (with glazed timber panelled door behind having overlight), fascia over having raised lettering, and moulded cornice. Square-headed carriageway to right ground floor with timber boarded double doors. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings to upper floors. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front having cut-stone kerbing.

Appraisal

An elegantly-composed middle-size building, purpose-built as one of a pair (with 22818035/WD-28-18-35) accommodating a commercial use to ground floor having residential accommodation over. Very well maintained, the house retains its original form and massing, together with important salient features and materials, both to the exterior and to the interior. The original shopfront is of considerable artistic merit, while the fine Classically-detailed doorcase augments the design quality of the composition, and incorporates a finely fashioned iron grille. The house, together with the second in the pair, forms an appealing feature of formal appearance in the streetscape of West Street.