--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1850. Renovated, c.1875, with shopfront inserted to right ground floor. Extensively renovated, pre-1999, with dormer attic added. Now in use as offices to ground floor. Pitched (shared) slate roof (gabled artificial slate roofs, pre-1999, to dormer attic windows) with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, decorative timber bargeboards to dormer attic windows, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, pre-1999 (replacement timber casement window, pre-1999, to left ground floor). Timber shopfront, c.1875, to right ground floor with engaged columns, replacement timber casement display window, pre-1999, timber panelled door and double doors on three cut-stone steps with overlights, and fascia over having moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front having cut-stone kerbing.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned modest-scale house incorporating a fine Classically-detailed shopfront of artistic design distinction. However, extensive renovation works in the late twentieth century have not had a positive impact on the outward appearance of the composition.