Store/warehouse

Community centre

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey gable-fronted rubble stone warehouse with attic, c.1840, possibly originally terraced with elliptical-headed carriageway to right ground floor, and six-bay three-storey side elevations. Extensively renovated, c.1990, to accommodate use as community centre. Pitched (gable-fronted) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1990, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, replacement square rooflights, c.1990, and iron rainwater goods. Random rubble stone walls with lime mortar, and sections of unpainted replacement cement render, c.1990, to side (west) and to rear (south) elevations. Shallow segmental-headed window openings (square-headed to left ground floor) with replacement concrete sills, c.1990, rubble stone voussoirs, and replacement timber casement windows, c.1990. Elliptical-headed carriageway with rubble stone voussoirs, replacement tongue-and-groove timber panelled double doors, c.1990, side panels, and spoked overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This warehouse is an important element of the industrial heritage of Tallow, and is one of a number of warehouses surviving in various states of preservation in West Street (including 22818031/WD-28-18-31). Although extensively renovated to accommodate an alternative use, leading to the loss of much of the original fabric, the elementary form and massing of the composition remains intact. The warehouse continues to present a striking feature in the streetscape, distinguished by the gable fronting on to the road.