--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, c.1840, probably with dormer attic. Renovated, c.1890, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Reroofed, c.1940. Refenestrated, c.1990. Now entirely in residential use. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1940, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered quoins to ends, and rendered band to eaves. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, rendered surrounds, and replacement aluminium casement windows, c.1990. Timber shopfront, c.1890, to ground floor on a symmetrical plan with panelled pilasters, replacement aluminium casement windows, c.1990, timber panelled double doors, fascia over having consoles, and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned modest-scale house retaining its original form and massing, and incorporating a fine timber shopfront of artistic design significance. However, the inappropriate replacement fittings to the window openings have eroded some of the historic patina of the composition. Nevertheless, the house remains an important component of the streetscape, and contributes to the character of Convent Street (Tallowbridge Street).