--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey house with half-dormer attic, c.1850, retaining original aspect. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof (gabled to half-dormer attic window) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, rendered coping, decorative timber bargeboards, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered consoles. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. 2/2 timber sash windows to ground floor with 6/6 timber sash window to half-dormer attic. Square-headed door opening with glazed timber panelled door. Road fronted with sections of hoop iron railings to front.

Appraisal

A picturesque small-scale house, built as one of a pair (with 22818001/WD28-18-01), which has been well maintained retaining its original form, and most of its original fabric. Subtle decorative features, including corbels, carved timber bargeboards, and the hoop iron railings enhance the visual appeal of the composition. The house, together with the second in the pair, forms an attractive feature in the streetscape on the approach into Tallow from the north.