--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1850, retaining original fenestration. Extended, pre-1999, comprising two-bay single-storey lean-to return along rear (south-west) elevation. Pitched slate roof (gabled to dormer attic window) with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lean-to artificial slate roof to return with square rooflights. Unpainted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 2/2 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, pre-1999, having overlight. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasant, small-scale house retaining its original form and massing, together with important salient features and materials, and which contributes significantly to the streetscape value of Dock Road.