--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay single-storey thatched cottage, c.1840. Extended, c.1965, comprising single-bay single-storey flat-roofed return to north-west with single-bay single-storey flat-roofed porch added to front. Renovated and refenestrated, c.1990. Hipped (shared) roof with reed thatch in English style having rope work to ridge and red brick Running bond chimney stack. Flat felt roof to return and to porch with timber eaves (having plastic rainwater goods to return). Painted replacement cement rendered walls, c.1990, over mud wall construction with rendered buttress. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Square-headed door opening to porch with replacement glazed uPVC door, c.1990, and replacement fixed-pane uPVC lights, c.1990, to porch. Set back from line of road in own grounds with rendered boundary wall to to site.

Appraisal

An appealing, well-composed, small-scale cottage, which makes a pleasant visual impact in the street scene of Dock Road. The cottage forms an integral component of the vernacular heritage of Dunmore East, as identified by features including the construction using mud, and the thatched roof, and is one of a group of thatched structures (including 22817032 – 34, 36 – 39/WD-27-17-32 – 34, 36 - 39) that are unique to the area, having been purpose-built as holiday homes representing an element of the development of the locality as a seaside village in the mid nineteenth century. However, extensive renovation works in the late twentieth century have included the additional of a porch of little inherent architectural merit, which obscures some of the form of the range, together with the loss of much of the historic fabric.