--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay single-storey thatched cottage, c.1840, originally two separate four-bay single-storey cottages with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting glazed porch to front. Renovated and amalgamated, c.1965. Hipped roof with reed thatch in English style having rope work to ridge, and rendered chimney stacks. Painted replacement cement rendered walls, c.1965, over mud wall construction with rendered buttresses. Square-headed window openings with replacement concrete sills, c.1965, and replacement aluminium casement windows, c.1965. Square-headed door opening under gabled projecting glazed porch, c.1965, with glazed timber door, and fixed-pane timber lights to porch. Set back from line of road in own grounds with gravel forecourt, and roughcast boundary wall to perimeter of site.

Appraisal

An appealing, well-composed cottage, originally two separate cottages, which makes a pleasant visual impact in the street scene of Dock Road. The cottage forms an integral component of the vernacular heritage of Dunmore East, as identified by features including the construction using mud, and the thatched roof, and is one of a group of thatched structures (including 22817032 – 39/WD-27-17-32 - 39) that are unique to the area, representing an element of the development of the locality as a seaside village in the mid nineteenth century. However, although much of the early form and massing remains intact, the inappropriate replacement fittings and materials have not had a positive impact on the historic expression of the composition.