--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, c.1875, possibly over basement retaining original fenestration with single-bay two-storey gabled projecting entrance bay to centre, two-bay two-storey side elevation to east with pair of single-bay single-storey canted bay windows to ground floor, and single-bay two-storey return to north-west. Extended, c.1900, comprising single-bay single-storey return to north-west. Extended, c.1975, comprising single-bay two-storey flat-roofed bay to west. Hipped slate roof (gabled to entrance bay; pitched to return) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, overhanging timber bargeboards to entrance bay forming open bed pediment, and cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging timber eaves. Flat bitumen felt roof to additional range with plastic rainwater goods on timber eaves. Painted rendered walls over random rubble stone construction with rendered quoins to entrance bay having moulded brackets to gable. Square-headed window openings (including to canted bay windows) with stone sills, and 2/2 timber sash windows (1/1 timber sash windows to canted bay windows). Square-headed door opening approached by flight of four cut-stone stone steps with glazed timber panelled double doors. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Set back from road in own grounds with landscaped grounds to site having rubble stone boundary wall to perimeter with pair of cut-stone piers, and cast-iron double gates.

Appraisal

A well-composed, middle-size house retaining most of its original form and massing, and which is of particular importance as evidence of the continued development of Dunmore East as a seaside village in the late nineteenth century. Features typical of the period of construction, including canted bay windows, serve to enhance the architectural value of the composition, while fine timber joinery contributes to the visual appeal of the site. The retention of most of the original fabric, including the fittings to the openings, contributes significantly to the historic quality of the house. Prominently positioned on a slightly elevated site, the house makes an attractive impression in the townscape.