RIC barracks

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey Royal Irish Constabulary barracks with dormer attic, c.1835, retaining some original fenestration with single-bay two-storey flat-roofed return to north-west. Extensively renovated and extended, pre-1999, comprising three-bay single-storey flat-roofed return to north-west with dormer attic added to accommodate use as guesthouse. Pitched slate roof (gabled, pre-1999, to dormer attic windows to pitch to south-east; flat bitumen felt roofs, pre-1999, to dormer attic windows to pitch to north-west) with clay ridge tiles, replacement square rooflights, pre-1999, to pitched to south-east, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, pre-1999, on timber eaves. Flat bitumen felt roofs to returns with replacement uPVC rainwater goods, pre-1999, on timber eaves. Painted replacement cement rendered walls, pre-1999. Square-headed window openings (including to dormer attic windows) with stone sills. 2/2 timber sash windows to rear (north-east) elevation, with replacement uPVC casement windows, pre-1999, to remainder. Round-headed door opening with moulded archivolt, timber panelled door, and spoked fanlight. Set back from line of road with tiled forecourt having rendered boundary wall.

Appraisal

A well-appointed, modest-scale building that is of particular importance for its original intended role as part of a Royal Irish Constabulary barracks complex, representing one of the earliest purpose-built civic buildings in the locality, and which attests to the measures put in place to curtail illegal smuggling activities in Dunmore East in the early nineteenth century. Now accommodating an alternative use, extensive renovation works in the late twentieth century have led to the interruption of much of the original form and massing, together with the loss of substantial quantities of the early fabric. Nevertheless, the building, together with the remainder in the terrace (including 22817023 – 24, 26/WD-27-17-23 – 24, 26), remains an attractive element of the townscape, prominently positioned at the junction of three roads overlooking the strand area to north, and Dunmore Bay to east.