RIC barracks

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey Royal Irish Constabulary barracks, c.1835, on a corner site retaining some early fenestration with five-bay two-storey side elevation to north-east, and single-bay two-storey flat-roofed return to south-west. Renovated, pre-1999, with some openings remodelled to ground floor to accommodate part commercial use. Pitched slate roof on an L-shaped plan (hipped to corner) with clay and rolled lead ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, pre-1999, on timber eaves. Flat bitumen felt roof to return with timber eaves. Painted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings (some remodelled, pre-1999, to ground floor) with stone sills, and 2/2 timber sash windows (replacement fixed-pane timber windows, pre-1999, to remodelled openings with timber panelled doors having timber fascias over). Round-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, pre-1999, and spoked fanlight. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete flagged verge to south-east, and gravel verge to north-east.

Appraisal

A well-appointed, modest-scale building that is of particular importance for its original intended role as part of a Royal Irish Constabulary barracks complex, representing one of the earliest purpose-built civic buildings in the locality, and which attests to the measures put in place to curtail illegal smuggling activities in Dunmore East in the early nineteenth century. Now accommodating an alternative use, most of the original form and massing nevertheless remains intact, together with important salient features and materials, while renovation works to part of the ground floor to accommodate a commercial venture have not detracted considerably from the visual appeal of the composition. The building, together with the remainder in the terrace (including 22817023, 25 – 26/WD-27-17-23, 25 - 26), forms an attractive element of the townscape, prominently positioned at the junction of three roads overlooking the strand area to north, and Dunmore Bay to east.